COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Connor v. Connor, 2001 WI 49, ¶38, 243 Wis. 2d 279, 627 N.W.2d 182. 

7        A defendant is required to respond to a complaint within twenty days of receiving the summons.  Wis. Stat. § 801.09(2)(a)1.  The court may grant a default judgment to the plaintiff if the defendant fails to meet that deadline.  Wis. Stat. § 806.02; Hollingsworth v. American Fin. Corp., 86 Wis. 2d 172, 181, 271 N.W.2d 872 (1978).  The time for filing an answer may be enlarged after the deadline has already passed if the delinquency was the result of excusable neglect.  Wis. Stat. § 801.15(2)(a).  Excusable neglect is “neglect which might have been the act of a reasonably prudent person under the same circumstances.”  Hedtcke v. Sentry Ins. Co., 109 Wis. 2d 461, 468, 326 N.W.2d 727 (1982).  It is not synonymous with carelessness or inattentiveness.  Id.

8        In his motion, Kotlarek claimed his neglect was excusable based on a number of factors.