COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 10      By its very unlawful nature, the forging of an applicant’s signature is an act outside the authority of an insurance agent.  Ken submitted the application and conversion documents with knowledge that Rosemary’s signature was forged.  However, Ken wore multiple hats when submitting the application for insurance.  Ken was also the insured under the policy.  His knowledge of the forgery is not imputed to Settlers because Ken acted in collusion with himself, as both the insurance agent and insured, to deceive Settlers that Rosemary had signed the application.  See Wis. Stat. § 631.09(4) (subsections imputing an agent’s knowledge to the insurer do not apply “if the agent and the policyholder or insured acted in collusion to deceive or defraud the insurer, or if the policyholder or insured knew the agent was acting beyond the scope of the agent’s authority”).  See also Wis. Stat. § 628.40 (insurer bound only by acts of its agent within the scope of the agent’s apparent authority). 

11      Forgery renders a contract void ab initio.  Laborers’ Pension Fund v. A & C Envtl., Inc., 301 F.3d 768, 779-80 (7th Cir. 2002) (citing Crocker v.