COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED September 21, 2010 A.
[…] Howard’s 2002 postconviction motion dealt with sentencing issues, but it did not argue his sentence was in excess of the statutory maximum. Because Howard has not demonstrated a sufficient reason for his failure to raise the excessive sentence argument previously, Wis. Stat. § 974.06(4) and Escalona-Naranjo procedurally bar his present appeal.
By the Court.—Order affirmed.
This opinion will not be published. See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5.
[1] State
v. Machner, 92
[2] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2007-08 version unless otherwise noted.
[3] Wisconsin Stat. § 974.06(4) states:
All grounds for relief available to a person under this section must be raised in his or her original, supplemental or amended motion. Any ground finally adjudicated or not so raised, or knowingly, voluntarily and intelligently waived in the proceeding that resulted in the conviction or sentence or in any other proceeding the person has taken to secure relief may not be the basis for a subsequent motion, unless the court finds a ground for relief asserted which for sufficient reason was not asserted or was inadequately raised in the original, supplemental or amended motion.