COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Pierz v. Gorski, 88 Wis. 2d 131, 137, 276 N.W.2d 352 (Ct. App. 1979).  An adverse claimant may “tack” or add his or her time of possession to that of prior adverse possessors with whom he or she is in privity in order to establish continuous possession for the requisite statutory period.  Perpignani, 139 Wis. 2d at 724-25.

11      Wisconsin Stat. § 893.26 shortens the requisite period of adverse possession to ten years when the claimant “originally entered into possession of the real estate under a good faith claim of title, exclusive of any other right, founded upon a written instrument as a conveyance of the real estate or upon a judgment of a competent court” and the instrument or judgment is duly recorded with the register of deeds within thirty days.  Wis. Stat. § 893.26(1) and (2).  Ordinarily, “[t]he finder of fact must strictly construe the evidence against the adverse possessor and apply all reasonable presumptions in favor of the true owner.”