COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See Delores M., 217 Wis. 2d at 71.

19      In sum, the County has not identified an unsettled issue of law that has evaded review and that is raised by the record developed in this case.  We therefore conclude that the County does not present an issue that warrants our application of an exception to the mootness doctrine to sustain this appeal.  Accordingly, we dismiss the appeal as moot.

            By the Court.—Appeal dismissed.

            This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5.  


 



[1]  This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.31(2)(c) (2007-08).  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2007-08 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 51.15(2) provides:

Facilities for Detention. The law enforcement officer … shall transport the individual [taken into custody pursuant to § 51.15(1), Stats.], or cause him or her to be transported, for detention and for evaluation, diagnosis and treatment … to any of the following facilities:

(a)  A hospital which is approved by the department as a detention facility or under contract with a county department under s. 51.42 or 51.437, or an approved public treatment facility;

(b)  A center for the developmentally disabled;

(c)  A state treatment facility; or

(d)  An approved private treatment facility, if the facility agrees to detain the individual.