2002 WI App 318
[…] Quinsanna now argues that the trial court lost competency to conduct the dispositional hearing.  She is incorrect.

37                        “[F]ailure to comply with mandatory time limits under the Children’s Code may result in the loss of the circuit court’s competency to proceed.”  State v. April O., 2000 WI App 70, ¶5, 233 Wis. 2d 663, 607 N.W.2d 927.  Where the facts are undisputed, “[w]hether the circuit court complied with the time limits and granted a continuance pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 48.315(2) … presents a legal question of statutory interpretation,” subject to our independent review.  Id. at ¶6.

38            Under Wis. Stat. § 48.315(2), “[a] continuance shall be granted by the court only upon a showing of good cause in open court … and only for so long as is necessary, taking into account the request or consent of the district attorney or the parties and the interest of the public in the prompt disposition of cases.”  Where the record “contains ample evidence to support a finding of good cause” for a continuance of a termination hearing, the trial court’s “incantation of statutory phrases [is] unnecessary” for this court to conclude that a continuance, beyond what otherwise would have been the statutory time