2002 WI App 318
[…] In evaluating whether the person has had a substantial parental relationship with the child, the court may consider … factors[] including, but not limited to, whether the person has ever expressed concern for or interest in the support, care or well-being of the child, whether the person has neglected or refused to provide care or support for the child ….

(Emphasis added.)  All statutory references are to the 1999-2000 version.

[2] Wisconsin Stat. § 48.424(4)(a) provides, in part, that following a finding of grounds for termination and the resulting finding of “unfitness,” the trial court “shall then proceed immediately to hear evidence and motions” regarding disposition, or “may delay making the disposition and set a date for a dispositional hearing no later than 45 days after the fact-finding hearing if … [a]ll parties to the proceeding agree.”