2002 WI App 318
[…] See id.[9]  The court and the parties attempted to schedule the dispositional hearing within forty-five days but were unable to do so.  They located the earliest date, just one week beyond the forty-five day limit, on which they all could appear.  They all agreed to a continuance in order to hold the dispositional hearing on that date.

40            Further, as the State and guardian ad litem argue, not only did the parties agree to the continuance, and not only is “good cause” apparent in the record, but, factoring-in the qualification of Wis. Stat. § 48.315(1)(b), the forty-five day limit was not even exceeded.  Wisconsin Stat. § 48.315(1)(b), in part, provides:

Delays, continuances and extensions.  (1) The following time periods shall be excluded in computing time requirements within this chapter:

….

(b) Any period of delay resulting from a continuance granted at the request of or with the consent of the child and his or her counsel ….  

41            Here, the guardian ad litem for Keyon and Teyon consented to the continuance for the short period beyond the forty-five day limit.  Thus, under Wis. Stat. § 48.315(1)(b), the period to which he consented would be excluded in computing the forty-five day deadline.