2002 WI App 318
[…] (Emphasis added.)  All statutory references are to the 1999-2000 version.

[2] Wisconsin Stat. § 48.424(4)(a) provides, in part, that following a finding of grounds for termination and the resulting finding of “unfitness,” the trial court “shall then proceed immediately to hear evidence and motions” regarding disposition, or “may delay making the disposition and set a date for a dispositional hearing no later than 45 days after the fact-finding hearing if … [a]ll parties to the proceeding agree.”

Wisconsin Stat. § 48.315(2) provides, in part, “A continuance shall be granted by the court only upon a showing of good cause in open court … and only for so long as is necessary, taking into account the request or consent of the district attorney or the parties and the interest of the public in the prompt disposition of cases.” 

[3] Wisconsin Stat. § 906.09, in relevant part, provides:

Impeachment by evidence of conviction of crime ….  (1) General rule.  For the purpose of attacking the credibility of a witness, evidence that the witness has been convicted of a crime … is admissible.