COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Cooper opposed the motion.  The circuit court granted the motion noting that each incident had “the issue of the robbing of drug dealers, the restraint of [them], … the abuse of [them], some commonality of witnesses, [and] the residence.”[1] 

DISCUSSION

12      The jury found Cooper guilty of Chaney’s murder and of Ford’s kidnapping and aggravated battery.  The only issue raised by Cooper on appeal is whether the Complaints were properly joined for trial.

13      Wisconsin Stat. § 971.12 addresses joinder, and provides:

(1)    Joinder of Crimes.  Two or more crimes may be charged in the same complaint, information or indictment in a separate count for each crime if the crimes charged, whether felonies or misdemeanors, or both, are of the same or similar character or are based on the same act or transaction or on 2 or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan ….

….

(4)   Trial together of separate charges.  The court may order 2 or more complaints, informations or indictments to be tried together if the crimes … could have been joined in a single complaint, information or indictment.  The procedure shall be the same as if the prosecution were under such single complaint, information or indictment.

“To be of the ‘same or similar character’ under … § 971.12(1), crimes must be the same type of offenses occurring over a relatively short period of time and the evidence as to each must overlap.”  State v. Hamm, 146 Wis. 2d 130, 138, 430 N.W.2d 584, 588 (Ct. App. 1988).