COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Although the end results of the incidents differed, in the sense that Chaney was killed and Ford was not, the other circumstances surrounding the crimes were sufficiently similar as to support joinder.[2]  Therefore, the initial joinder of the two Complaints was proper.

18      The next question is whether Cooper was prejudiced by the joinder such that the circuit court should have ordered separate trials.  See Locke, 177 Wis. 2d at 597, 502 N.W.2d at 894; see also Wis. Stat. § 971.12(3) (“If it appears that a defendant … is prejudiced by a joinder of crimes … the court may order separate trials of counts, grant a severance … or provide whatever other relief justice requires.”).  “In evaluating the potential for prejudice, courts have recognized that, when evidence of the counts sought to be severed would be admissible in separate trials, the risk of prejudice arising because of joinder is generally not significant.”  Locke, 177 Wis. 2d at 597, 502 N.W.2d at 894.  Thus, this court’s consideration of whether joinder was prejudicial “turns to an analysis of other crimes evidence under Whitty v. State, 34 Wis. 2d 278, 149 N.W.2d 557 (1967).”  Locke, 177 Wis. 2d at 597, 502 N.W.2d at 894.