2003 WI App 119
[…] Thus, as we will see, although the Secretary has a wide berth in implementing the congressional mandate to inspect meat-processing plants, the Secretary has only limited authority to affect the congressional definition of “adulterated,” other than in the area of labeling (21 U.S.C. § 601(m)(5), (7)–(9)).  And that limitation, as we will explain, is critical in this case because of Excel’s argument that the Secretary views intact meat contaminated with E. coli O157:H7 as not “adulterated.”

III.

11                        Whether the claims against Excel are expressly preempted by 21 U.S.C. § 678 because they would impose requirements “with respect to premises, facilities and operations ... which are in addition to, or different than those made under” the Meat Inspection Act turns on:  (1) what is “adulterated” under the Act, and (2) the nature of federal inspection of meat-processing plants under the Act.

A.  The Act’s Definition of “Adulterated.”