2003 WI App 119
[…] Requirements within the scope of this chapter with respect to premises, facilities and operations of any establishment at which inspection is provided under subchapter I of this chapter [§§ 601–624], which are in addition to, or different than those made under this chapter may not be imposed by any State ...  This chapter shall not preclude any State … from making requirement [sic] or taking other action, consistent with this chapter, with respect to any other matters regulated under this chapter.

21 U.S.C. § 678.[3]  This section thus:  (1) prevents states from imposing “[r]equirements … with respect to premises, facilities and operations of any establishment at which inspection is provided under” 21 U.S.C. §§ 601–624 that “are in addition to, or different than those made under” the Act, and (2) permits states to impose “requirement[s]” and to take “other action” that is “consistent” with the Act “with respect to any other matters regulated under” the Act.