2003 WI App 119
[…] It is hereby found that all articles and animals which are regulated under this chapter are either in interstate or foreign commerce or substantially affect such commerce, and that regulation by the Secretary and cooperation by the States and other jurisdictions as contemplated by this chapter are appropriate to prevent and eliminate burdens upon such commerce, to effectively regulate such commerce, and to protect the health and welfare of consumers.[4]

(Footnote added.)  Thus, as expressed in § 602, Congress wanted to:  (1) protect consumers “by assuring that meat and meat food products distributed to them are wholesome, not adulterated, and properly marked, labeled, and packaged”; (2) protect those in the meat-production chain from unscrupulous competitors; and (3) “prevent and eliminate burdens upon [interstate or foreign] commerce.”  Ibid.