2010 WI App 150
[…] court. Green Spring Farms v. Kersten,
136
¶14 Here,
the Bronfelds contend summary judgment was inappropriate for two reasons. First, they argue this action involves a
“highway defect” under Wis. Stat. § 893.83(1),
which provides an exception to the general grant of governmental immunity under
Wis. Stat. § 893.80(4). Second, they argue Pember is not entitled to
immunity because it was not acting as an agent of the City of River Falls. We disagree with both arguments and affirm.
I.
¶15 The
Bronfelds first argue this case falls under Wis.
Stat. § 893.83(1), which is an exception to governmental
immunity. Section 893.83(1) states, “If
damages happen to any person or his or her property by reason of the
insufficiency or want of repairs of any highway that any town, city, or village
is bound to keep in repair, the person sustaining the damages has a right to
recover the damages from the town, city, or village.” If a plaintiff’s claim is actionable under
§ 893.83(1), governmental immunity does not apply. Morris v.
¶16 The
Bronfelds did not argue in the trial court that their claim involved a highway
defect under Wis. Stat. § 893.83(1),
and the trial court never ruled on this issue.