COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 47      For these reasons, we conclude that judicial estoppel bars Guerard from arguing the merits of whether the amended partial assignment should be withdrawn.  Guerard is bound by the judgment that forbids him from withdrawing the amended partial assignment.

II.  Payment of Guerard’s attorney fees.

48      The second appeal concerns a motion Guerard filed seeking payment of attorney fees from the estate pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 879.37, which provides:

Attorney fees in contests.  Reasonable attorney fees may be awarded out of the estate to the prevailing party in all appealable contested matters, to an unsuccessful proponent of a will if the unsuccessful proponent is named in the will to act as personal representative and propounded the document in good faith, and to the unsuccessful contestant of a will if the unsuccessful contestant is named to act as personal representative in another document propounded by the unsuccessful contestant in good faith as the last will of the decedent.

(Emphasis added).

49      Guerard’s motion is not in the record, so we do not know precisely how it was worded.[12]  However, a partial transcript of the motion hearing is in the record.