COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Milwaukee Safeguard’s motion for reconsideration was denied and this appeal follows. 

Discussion

7        Milwaukee Safeguard challenges the circuit court’s decision to strike the amended complaint as untimely filed pursuant to the scheduling order.  Where, as here, a party seeks to amend the pleadings more than six months after the summons and complaint are filed, the amendment may be made within the time set in a scheduling order under Wis. Stat. § 802.10, or by either leave of court or written consent of the adverse party.  Wis. Stat. § 802.09(1).  Pursuant to the statute, “leave shall be freely given at any stage of the action when justice so requires.”  Id.  A circuit court’s decision whether to grant leave to amend a complaint is discretionary.  See Finley v. Culligan, 201 Wis. 2d 611, 626, 548 N.W.2d 854 (Ct. App. 1996).  Further, Milwaukee Safeguard concedes that pursuant to Wis.