COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The motion to dismiss was properly granted.

            By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.

            This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2007-08 version unless noted.

[2]  “Kilps” will refer to Timothy throughout the opinion.  “The respondents” will refer collectively to Coleen Kilps and Acuity.

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 885.16 provides in relevant part:

No party or person in the party’s or person’s own behalf or interest, and no person from, through or under whom a party derives the party’s interest or title, shall be examined as a witness in respect to any transaction or communication by the party or person personally with a deceased … person in any civil action or proceeding, in which the opposite party derives his or her title or sustains his or her liability to the cause of action from, through or under such deceased … person … unless such opposite party shall first, in his or her own behalf, introduce testimony of himself or herself or some other person concerning such transaction or communication, and then only in respect to such transaction or communication of which testimony is so given or in respect to matters to which such testimony relates….

[4]  We regret the need but feel compelled to point out that in a civil case the remedy for ineffective assistance of counsel is a suit for malpractice.  See Village of Big Bend v. Anderson, 103 Wis. 2d 403, 406, 308 N.W.2d 887 (Ct. App. 1981).