COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Nelson further asserts Slate was the aggrieved person with standing to appeal; however, he failed to appeal the order in a timely manner.  Harder again fails to reply to these arguments and the issue is therefore deemed conceded.  See id.

           


By the Court.—Order affirmed.

                        This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5.

  

 

 

 

 

 


 



[1]  The court also found the child was abused while in Harder’s care, but that Harder did not knowingly allow the child to be abused. 

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 767.471(5) provides in relevant part as follows:

Enforcement of physical placement orders.

   …..

(5)    Hearing; Remedies.  (a) The court shall hold a hearing on the motion no later than 30 days after the motion has been served, unless the time is extended by mutual agreement of the parties or upon the motion of a guardian ad litem and the approval of the court.

 

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2007-08 version unless otherwise noted.

[3]  Harder cites for the first time in her reply brief, Bernier v.