COURT OF APPEALS
[…] C.D. testified that, when she discussed her plan to send W.M.K. to Thayer Learning Center with W.M.K.’s treating psychiatrist, he stated: “[t]hat’s probably the only thing you have left,” and “[t]hat’s probably the best thing you can do right now.” 

6        Thayer Learning Center charged an initial fee of $2,500, then $4,500 per month.  Restitution was sought in the amount of $47,500 to cover the ten months that W.M.K. was in the Thayer Learning Center program.  The court awarded $10,000 in restitution, the limit under Wis. Stat. § 973.20(4m).  Additional facts will be discussed as necessary below.

DISCUSSION

7        Wisconsin Stat. § 973.20(4m) authorizes the circuit court to provide restitution for violation of certain sexually motivated crimes, including Wis. Stat. § 940.225, in “an amount, not to exceed $10,000, equal to the cost of necessary professional services relating to psychiatric and psychological care and treatment.”

8        Before the court may award restitution, “‘there must be a showing that the defendant’s criminal activity was a substantial factor in causing’” the expenses for which restitution is claimed.  State v.