2010 WI App 147
[…] However, if this fact makes them the same party for purposes of § 804.12(4), the Zarnstorffs do not explain why. 

50      Second, even if we assume without deciding that this statute permits a circuit court to impose a sanction when a failure to give a complete answer to a discovery request comes to light after a trial and verdict, the Zarnstorffs do not address the standards that apply under the statute for the particular sanction they seek.  Precluding Acuity from disputing coverage falls within Wis. Stat. § 804.12(2)(a)2.: “[a]n order refusing to allow the disobedient party to support or oppose designated claims or defenses….”  This is a severe sanction and we conclude it therefore requires a finding of egregiousness on the part of Acuity.  See Industrial Roofing Servs., Inc. v. Marquardt, 2007 WI 19, ¶43, 299 Wis. 2d 81, 726 N.W.2d 898 (discussing § 804.12(2)(a) generally).