COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Id., 2003 WI App 211, ¶13, 267 Wis. 2d at 289–290, 671 N.W.2d at 359–360.

6        If a motor vehicle accident causes death, bodily injury, or property damage over $1000, the driver of any vehicle involved in the accident must prove that adequate resources exist to cover potential liability arising from the accident.  See Wis. Stat. §§ 344.12 through 344.14.  The driver may either show proof of liability insurance, § 344.14(2)(a), or post security “sufficient … to satisfy any judgment for damages resulting from such accident.”  § 344.13(1). 

7        A driver is not required to prove insurance or post security “when it appears to the satisfaction of the [Department] that there does not exist a reasonable possibility of a judgment … being rendered against [the driver] as a result of the accident.”  Wis. Stat. § 344.14(2)(k).  When considering whether there is a reasonable possibility of a judgment, the Department may consider the following:

·        whether the driver violated any rule of the road as set out in Wis. Stat. chs. 346, 347, 348, or 350;