COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stat. § 801.02(5).”  The record contains a “Writ of Certiorari” that was signed by the circuit court on March 18, 2009.  After briefing and oral argument, the circuit court granted the motion and dismissed Lukszys’s action. 

DISCUSSION

4        Judicial review of the decision of the pension board to deny Lukszys’s application for disability benefits is governed by Wis. Stat. Ch. 68.  See Wis. Stat. § 68.02(3) (“The denial of a … thing of substantial value under a statute or ordinance prescribing conditions of eligibility for such grant” is reviewable under ch. 68.).  Wisconsin Stat. § 68.13(1) states that “[a]ny party to a proceeding resulting in a final determination may seek review thereof by certiorari within 30 days of receipt of the final determination.”  Therefore, the question becomes whether Lukszys properly commenced the action in the circuit court within the thirty-day limitation period of § 68.13(1).