COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Lukszys contends that Wis. Stat. § 68.13(1) does not require service of a signed writ of certiorari within thirty days, and he points to the deletion of the phrase “writ of” from § 68.13(1) in 1981 legislation.  Lukszys contends that the deletion of “writ of” from § 68.13(1) “means that a petition for certiorari should be filed within thirty days and then an original writ should thereafter be served.”  Lukszys’s argument is not supported by the statutes or case law.

6        The commencement of civil actions is governed by Wis. Stat. § 801.02.  Under § 801.02(1), “a civil action in which a personal judgment is sought is commenced as to any defendant when a summons and a complaint naming the person as defendant are filed with the court, provided service of an authenticated copy of the summons and of the complaint is made upon the defendant under this chapter within 90 days after filing.”  Because Lukszys was seeking certiorari review, § 801.02(5) is also relevant.  That subsection provides:

An action seeking a remedy available by certiorari, quo warranto, habeas corpus, mandamus or prohibition may be commenced under sub. (1), by service of an appropriate original writ on the defendant named in the writ if a copy of the writ is filed forthwith, or by filing a complaint demanding and specifying the remedy, if service of an authenticated copy of the complaint and of an order signed by the judge of the court in which the complaint is filed is made upon the defendant under this chapter within the time period specified in the order.  The order may specify a time period shorter than that allowed by s. 802.06 for filing an answer or other responsive pleading.

Wisconsin Stat. §§ 801.02(1) and (5) create “two different procedures which can be used to commence certiorari review—a complaint procedure and a writ procedure.”  State ex rel. Dep’t of Natural Res. v. Walworth Cnty. Bd. of Adjustment, 170 Wis. 2d 406, 415, 489 N.W.2d 631 (Ct. App. 1992).