COURT OF APPEALS
[…] It is a dismissal.  The fact that the court is willing to reopen the case upon presentation of further pleadings does not undermine finality.  …  As it now stands, the circuit court considers the case closed.

Our June 10, 2009 order fully resolved the jurisdictional issue, and we decline to consider it again.

4        Anderson’s claim fails on the merits, however.  Anderson argues the circuit court erred by permitting Country Wide to dismiss its action.  He contends Country Wide’s motion, which was entitled, “Application and Order for Dismissal,” violated Wis. Stat. § 802.01(2)(a) because it was not framed as a motion.  Paragraph 802.01(2)(a) provides that an application to the court for an order “shall be by motion which, unless made during a hearing or trial, shall be made in writing, shall state with particularity the grounds therefor, and shall set forth the relief or order sought.”  In sum, the statute specifies the content of a motion, but does not require that it be entitled as such.