COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Regardless, the court eventually did consider the affidavit when evaluating the motion to reconsider and found the affidavit unpersuasive because Latimer’s father signed it at the time of trial, well after he had issued the check to the bank as a “loan” for the Jillplex account.

9        Lastly, Latimer argues that the trial court erred when it denied her motion to stay proceedings on the judgment without establishing an amount for an undertaking to be filed with Bank of Cross Plains.  Under Wis. Stat. § 799.445, “[n]o appeal by a defendant of an order for judgment for restitution of the premises may stay proceedings on the judgment unless the appellant serves and files with the notice of appeal an undertaking to the plaintiff, in an amount and with surety approved by the judge who ordered the entry of judgment.”  

10      Latimer contends that Wis. Stat. § 799.445 requires a trial court to establish an amount for an undertaking, the fulfillment of which would entitle the tenant to a stay of the eviction proceedings.