COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Clarke v. Carballo, 83 Wis. 2d 349, 357, 265 N.W.2d 285 (1978) (issue was moot where no effective remedy could be given), and we therefore decline to address it.  State ex rel. Riesch v. Schwarz, 2005 WI 11, ¶12, 278 Wis. 2d 24, 692 N.W.2d 219 (appellate courts generally decline to address moot issues).   

            By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.

            This opinion will not be published. See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)4.

 

 


 



[1]  This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.31(2)(a) (2007-2008).  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2007-08 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 706.02(1) states in relevant part:

Transactions under s. 706.001(1) shall not be valid unless evidenced by a conveyance that satisfies all of the following:

(a) Identifies the parties; and

(b) Identifies the land; and

(c) Identifies the interest conveyed, and any material term, condition, reservation, exception or contingency upon which the interest is to arise, continue or be extinguished, limited or encumbered; and

(d) Is signed by or on behalf of each of the grantors; and

(e) Is signed by or on behalf of all parties, if a lease or contract to convey; and

(f) Is signed, or joined in by separate conveyance, by or on behalf of each spouse, if the conveyance alienates any interest of a married person in a homestead under s. 706.01(7) except conveyances between spouses, but on a purchase money mortgage pledging that property as security only the purchaser need sign the mortgage; and

(g) Is delivered….

[3]  After denying the requested stay, the trial court appeared to backtrack and suggested potential terms for an undertaking:

So I guess what I’m saying is I’m not going to grant a stay.