COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stat. § 804.11(1)(b), such that no disputed issues of fact existed for trial and that Loper’s dilatory pattern and the “strong public preference [for] the orderly administration of justice” warranted summary judgment in the defendants’ favor.  It also ruled that the grant of summary judgment rendered the motion to dismiss moot.  Loper appeals.

11      The issues on appeal spring from Loper’s undisputed failure to respond to Dr. Kumar’s Requests for Admissions.  A request can seek admissions to matters that are dispositive of the entire case.  Bank of Two Rivers v. Zimmer, 112 Wis. 2d 624, 630, 334 N.W.2d 230 (1983).  The failure to reply is construed as an admission.  See Wis. Stat. § 804.11(1)(b).  “Any matter admitted under this section is conclusively established unless the court on motion permits withdrawal or amendment of the admission.”  Sec. 804.11(2).  Loper’s admission that Dr. Kumar “acted reasonably and within the appropriate standard of care” was dispositive of Loper’s claim.  Loper argues that the circuit court erred in not allowing him to withdraw the admission.  We disagree.