2004 WI App 43
[…] The criminal complaint alleged that Mrozek violated § 551.41(2) by failing to inform each investor that:  (1) the commissioner had revoked her securities agent license; (2) a Notice of Intention to File for Lien had been filed against PMI by IFC; and (3) PMI had not secured financing for construction from any source other than the individual investors. 

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 943.20(1)(d) makes it unlawful to “[o]btain[] title to property of another person by intentionally deceiving the person with a false representation which is known to be false, made with intent to defraud, and which does defraud the person to whom it is made.”

[4]  Mrozek and PMI refer on appeal only to their “malpractice claim” against the Mallery firm.  They make no separate argument that their claims based on alleged breaches of the firm’s fiduciary duties should survive summary judgment even if their professional negligence claims do not.