COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Therefore, Robinson’s contention that his attorney was ineffective for not objecting to the lesser-included offense fails.[1]

9        We next address whether the circuit court erred when it submitted first-degree recklessly endangering safety, while armed, as a lesser-included offense of first-degree reckless homicide.  Robinson points to Wis. Stat. § 939.66(2) (2007-08),[2] which provides that a lesser-included offense is one “which is a less serious type of criminal homicide than the one charged,” and he argues that first-degree recklessly endangering safety, while armed, cannot be a lesser-included offense because it is not a homicide charge.

10      Robinson’s argument is defeated by another subsection of Wis. Stat. § 939.66, namely, § 939.66(1), which states that a lesser-included offense is one “which does not require proof of any fact in addition to those which must be proved for the crime charged.”  Under that test, a codification of the “elements-only” test created in Blockburger v.