COURT OF APPEALS
[…] By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.

            This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5.


 



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2007-08 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  All references to specific sections of the MUTCD are to the 2003 edition.

[3]  The current version of Wis. Stat. §§ 346.57(2)-(3) are identical to the versions discussed in Thoreson v. Milwaukee Suburban Transp. Corp., 56 Wis. 2d 231, 236, 201 N.W.2d 745 (1972).

[4]  Nordgulen refers in his brief to Wis. Stat. § 939.24(1), a statute that provides “a uniform definition of criminal recklessness, the culpable mental state of numerous [criminal] offenses.”  Judicial Council Committee Note, 1988, § 939.24.  The statutory definition applies to crimes that include recklessness as an element.  See Wis. Stat. § 939.24(2).