COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Thus, the evidence supports the finding that Digaudio was negligent as to speed.

21      Nordgulen insists that Digaudio was negligent by driving at a speed greater than was reasonable and prudent, a violation of Wis. Stat. § 346.57(2).  Because the circuit court found that Digaudio drove too fast for conditions, however, the circuit court found that Digaudio breached a greater duty as to speed than the obligation imposed by § 346.57(2).  See Thoreson v. Milwaukee & Suburban Transp. Corp., 56 Wis. 2d 231, 236, 201 N.W.2d 745 (1972) (stating that “[Wis. Stat. § 346.57] sub. (3) creates a greater duty in respect to speed than [§ 346.57] sub. (2) does.”).[3]  Specifically, § 346.57(3) “requires a lesser speed than the maximum limit of sub. (2).”