COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Corp., 56 Wis. 2d 231, 236, 201 N.W.2d 745 (1972) (stating that “[Wis. Stat. § 346.57] sub. (3) creates a greater duty in respect to speed than [§ 346.57] sub. (2) does.”).[3]  Specifically, § 346.57(3) “requires a lesser speed than the maximum limit of sub. (2).”  Thoreson, 56 Wis. 2d at 236.  Nordgulen fails to explain how he is aggrieved by the circuit court’s determination that Digaudio breached the greater rather than the lesser duty of care.  We conclude that Nordgulen inadequately briefed this issue, and we address it no further.  See State v. Pettit, 171 Wis. 2d 627, 646, 492 N.W.2d 633 (Ct. App. 1992).[4]

22      We turn to the circuit court’s finding that Nordgulen was negligent.  Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 346.18(2), “[t]he operator of a vehicle within an intersection intending to turn to the left across the path of any vehicle approaching from the opposite direction shall yield the right-of-way to such vehicle.”  The duty imposed by the statute is a particularly significant obligation of a Wisconsin driver.  “The legislature, as well as this court, has recognized the seriousness involved in making a left-hand turn in the face of oncoming traffic.