COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Subchapter II, titled “Districts Including 1st Class Cities,” in turn, contains Wis. Stat. §§ 200.21 through 200.65.   Thus, generally speaking, the sections Rockland cites are inapplicable because GBMSD’s territory does not include a first class city.[8] 

18      Instead, GBMSD’s powers and duties are set forth in Wis. Stat. § 200.11, which is conspicuously titled, “Powers and duties.”  Thus, connections to the sewerage system are governed not by Wis. Stat. § 200.37, but by § 200.11(3), which, again, is conspicuously titled, “Connections with system.”  As to rulemaking, Wis. Stat. § 200.11(1)(d) provides:  “The commission may adopt rules for the supervision, protection, management and use of the systems and facilities operated by the district.”  As it happens, however, § 200.11(1)(d) adopts the rulemaking section set forth for first class cities, stating:  “Rules of the district shall be adopted and enforced as provided by s. 200.45.” 

19      Thus, it appears Rockland is fortuitously correct that Wis. Stat. § 200.45 governs GBMSD’s rulemaking.  Wisconsin Stat. §§ 200.11(1)(d) and 200.45(1) both grant sewerage districts the authority to adopt rules concerning connections to, and use of, the district’s sewerage system.