COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 19      Thus, it appears Rockland is fortuitously correct that Wis. Stat. § 200.45 governs GBMSD’s rulemaking.  Wisconsin Stat. §§ 200.11(1)(d) and 200.45(1) both grant sewerage districts the authority to adopt rules concerning connections to, and use of, the district’s sewerage system.  However, Rockland does not argue that GBMSD lacked authority, generally, to adopt such rules, or, specifically, to do so in the context of an annexation approval action.  Instead, Rockland argues paragraph 8.13 of the annexation agreement was such a rule, and that it violates Wis. Stat. § 200.45(1)(b), which provides:  “The rules shall apply throughout the territory served by the sewerage system ….”[9] 

20      While Rockland curiously fails to cite or discuss it, GBMSD has adopted a “GBMSD Sewer Use Ordinance,” pursuant to its Wis. Stat. § 200.11(1)(d) rulemaking authority.