COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The trial court denied Wagner’s request for substitution or recusal.

            8        On December 10, 2007, Wagner filed a supplemental postconviction motion, which the trial court denied after evidentiary hearings.  Wagner now appeals the judgment of conviction and the order denying his supplemental motion for postconviction relief.

DISCUSSION

I.  Substitution/recusal of trial judge

            9        Wagner first argues the trial court improperly denied his request for substitution of trial judge.  Wagner cites Wis. Stat. § 801.58(7) for the proposition that he was entitled to request substitution within twenty days from the date of remittitur.  Subsection 801.58(7) provides:

If upon an appeal from a judgment or order or upon a writ of error the appellate court orders a new trial or reverses or modifies the judgment or order as to any or all of the parties in a manner such that further proceedings in the trial court are necessary, any party may file a request under sub. (1) within 20 days after the filing of the remittitur in the trial court whether or not another request was filed prior to the time the appeal or writ of error was taken.  (Emphasis added.)

            10      Wagner’s reliance on Wis. Stat. § 801.58(7) is misplaced.  The statute clearly states that a substitution of judge may be requested when an appellate court (1) orders a new trial, or (2) reverses or modifies a judgment or order in a manner such that further proceedings in the trial court are necessary.  Prior to Wagner’s request for substitution, we did neither.  We merely granted Wagner’s request for voluntary dismissal of his first appeal and reinstated his postconviction rights.