COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Id., ¶23.

DISCUSSION

4        The recreational immunity statute provides in relevant part:

A participant in a recreational activity that includes physical contact between persons in a sport involving amateur teams, including teams in recreational, municipal, high school and college leagues, may be liable for an injury inflicted on another participant during and as part of that sport in a tort action only if the participant who caused the injury acted recklessly or with the intent to cause injury.

Wis. Stat. § 895.525(4m)(a) (2007-08).[1]  The requisite “physical contact” need not be aggressive in nature; it may include any touching of bodies.  Noffke v. Bakke, 2009 WI 10, ¶¶19, 28, 315 Wis. 2d 350, 760 N.W.2d 156.  The term “sport” includes any “activity involving physical exertion and skill that is governed by a set of rules or customs,” and does not need to be competitive in nature.  Id., ¶¶31-32 (citation omitted).  A “team” is merely a “group organized to work together.”  Id., ¶32 (citation omitted).