COURT OF APPEALS
[…] He then filed motions for access to court reporter notes from his sentencing hearing, for the circuit court to appoint a special prosecutor for the § 974.06 proceedings, and for the circuit court judge to disqualify himself based on actual and apparent bias.  In January 2010, the court denied all of Polzin’s motions.  Polzin appeals. 

Standard of Review

4        Whether claims raised in a Wis. Stat. § 974.06 postconviction motion are barred by a previous direct appeal is a question of law that we review de novo.  See State v. Tolefree, 209 Wis. 2d 421, 424, 563 N.W.2d 175 (Ct. App. 1997).  We review a court’s decision to appoint a special prosecutor for an erroneous exercise of discretion.  See Wis. Stat. § 978.045(1r)(h) (“The judge may appoint an attorney as a special prosecutor if … [t]he district attorney determines that a conflict of interest exists regarding the district attorney or the district attorney staff.”); Smiljanic v. Niedermeyer, 2007 WI App 182, ¶12, 304 Wis. 2d 197, 737 N.W.2d 436 (word “may” in a statute connotes that court is to exercise its discretion).