2010 wi app 172
[…] (2), whoever causes the death of another human being with intent to kill that person or another is guilty of a Class A felony.

(2)  Mitigating circumstances.  The following are affirmative defenses to prosecution under this section which mitigate the offense to 2nd-degree intentional homicide under s. 940.05:

(b)  Unnecessary defensive force.  Death was caused because the actor believed he or she or another was in imminent danger of death or great bodily harm and that the force used was necessary to defend the endangered person, if either belief was unreasonable.

Wisconsin Stat. § 940.05(1) provides, as material:  “Whoever causes the death of another human being with intent to kill that person or another is guilty of a Class B felony if:  (a) In prosecutions under s. 940.01, the state fails to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the mitigating circumstances specified in s. 940.01(2) did not exist.”

[4]  Wisconsin Stat. Rule 904.05(2) provides:  “In cases in which character or a trait of character of a person is an essential element of a charge, claim, or defense, proof may also be made of specific instances of the person’s conduct.”

[5]  Wisconsin Stat. Rule 904.04(2) provides: