2010 wi app 172
[…] Her claim that she is entitled to a new trial under § 752.35 is without merit.  See State v. Arredondo, 2004 WI App 7, ¶56, 269 Wis. 2d 369, 405, 674 N.W.2d 647, 663–664 (Ct. App. 2003).

          By the Court.—Judgment and order affirmed.


 

 



[1]  The Honorable Jeffrey A. Conen presided over the trial.  The Honorable Jeffrey A. Wagner denied Dekoria Marks’s motion for postconviction relief.

[2]  Gregory Marks later told the jury:  “The word on the street is that Ed [Davis] stole six ounces [of crack cocaine] from a crack dealer.”

[3]  As material, Wis. Stat. § 940.01 provides:

(1)  Offenses.  (a) Except as provided in sub. (2), whoever causes the death of another human being with intent to kill that person or another is guilty of a Class A felony.

(2)  Mitigating circumstances.  The following are affirmative defenses to prosecution under this section which mitigate the offense to 2nd-degree intentional homicide under s. 940.05:

(b)  Unnecessary defensive force.  Death was caused because the actor believed he or she or another was in imminent danger of death or great bodily harm and that the force used was necessary to defend the endangered person, if either belief was unreasonable.

Wisconsin Stat. § 940.05(1) provides, as material:  “Whoever causes the death of another human being with intent to kill that person or another is guilty of a Class B felony if:  (a) In prosecutions under s. 940.01, the state fails to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the mitigating circumstances specified in s. 940.01(2) did not exist.”

[4]  Wisconsin Stat.