COURT OF APPEALS
[…] [4]  The Van Stelles may be arguing that the constitutional requirements for the exercise of condemnation powers have been statutorily narrowed and, under the more narrow statutory authority, DOT lacks authority to condemn their property.  But this particular statutory argument hinges on a proposition that we have already rejected, namely, that the ramps are private roads rather than public highways.  Further, although they cite Wis. Stat. § 84.09(1), the Van Stelles do not develop an argument about the scope of DOT’s condemnation authority.  See § 84.09(1) (“The department may acquire by … condemnation any lands for establishing … and maintaining highways and other transportation related facilities, or interests in lands in and about and along and leading to any or all of the same ....”).  We therefore do not further address DOT’s statutory condemnation authority.  See State v. Pettit, 171 Wis. 2d 627, 646, 492 N.W.2d 633 (Ct. App. 1992) (“We may decline to review issues inadequately briefed.”).