COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stat. § 990.01(12).  That section states:  “‘Highway’ includes all public ways and thoroughfares and all bridges upon the same.”  Wis. Stat. § 990.01(12).  We understand the Van Stelles to suggest that if a “way” is not always open to the public, then it ceases to be a “highway.”  It is apparent, however, that this statutory definition contains no indication that “ways” must always or at all times be open to constitute a “highway.” 

12      Similarly, the Van Stelles point to another definition of “highway” found in Wis. Stat. § 340.01(22).  This section states that a “highway” is “the entire width between the boundary lines of every way open to the use of the public as a matter of right for the purposes of vehicular travel … but does not include private roads or driveways as defined in sub. (46).”  Wis. Stat. § 340.01(22).  Here again, however, the statute contains no indication that a “way” must be open to the public at all times to constitute a public highway.[3]  

13      Moreover, the Van Stelles’ “private road” argument contains an obvious underlying flaw.  The ramps in this case clearly do not fit the meaning of a “private road,” as that term is used in Wis. Stat. § 340.01.  Section 340.01(22) states that a highway “does not include private roads or driveways as defined in sub. (46).”  Section 340.01(46), in turn, states that a “‘[p]rivate road or driveway’” is “every way or place in private ownership and used for vehicular travel only by the owner and those having express or implied permission from the owner” (emphasis added).