COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 10      The Van Stelles contend that certain statutes show that the ramp is not a public highway.  It follows, according to the Van Stelles, that, if the ramps are not a public highway, they “become[] private, for which use eminent domain cannot be utilized.”  See Osborn v. Hart, 24 Wis. 89, 91 (1869) (stating that “the legislature cannot authorize the taking of private property for a private road”). 

11      More specifically, the Van Stelles argue that the closing of a ramp removes it from the general definition of “highway” in Wis. Stat. § 990.01(12).  That section states:  “‘Highway’ includes all public ways and thoroughfares and all bridges upon the same.”  Wis. Stat. § 990.01(12).  We understand the Van Stelles to suggest that if a “way” is not always open to the public, then it ceases to be a “highway.”