COURT OF APPEALS
[…] If we suppose, for the sake of argument only, that DOT will lack the authority to close the ramps after they are built, then the ramps will remain open and, even under the Van Stelles’ limited definition of “public use,” the ramps would be put to a public use.

17      Finally, before moving on, we note that the Van Stelles have not developed their underlying premise:  that DOT will not have the authority to close the ramps.  DOT cites statutes that seemingly confer on DOT broad authority to control the use of highways.  For example, DOT cites Wis. Stat. § 84.29(1) (assenting to federal laws regarding interstate highways in Wisconsin “to the full extent that it is necessary or desirable to secure any benefits under such acts” and authorizing “the department of transportation, to cooperate in the planning, development and construction of the national system of interstate highways”); § 84.29(2) (concerning “interstate highways, or any portion thereof, including the laying out, construction, maintenance and operation of any part thereof as a freeway or expressway,” and stating that “the department is empowered and it shall have full authority to lay out, construct, operate and maintain such highway as a part of the state trunk highway system” (emphasis added)); and § 84.29(7) (stating that DOT’s powers are to be liberally construed).