2003 WI App 182
[…] Our order further stated, “We will not consider other grounds for granting summary judgment on the numerous claims dismissed by the circuit court … and the respondents may not raise other grounds for affirming the circuit court ….” 

DISCUSSION

Exclusion of Expert Witness

1. Basis of the Trial Court’s Ruling

11      We see the trial court’s ruling as resting on three possible grounds:  (1) Wantz was incredible as a matter of law, (2) Wantz was unqualified as a matter of law, and (3) Wantz’s affidavit was untimely. 

2. Incredible as a Matter of Law

12      Wisconsin Stat. § 907.02 governs expert testimony.  It provides:  “If scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education, may testify thereto in the form of an opinion or otherwise.”  Id.  The determination of whether an expert is qualified to testify is within the circuit court’s discretion.  State v. Sprosty, 2001 WI App 231, ¶27, 248 Wis. 2d 480, 636 N.W.2d 213, review denied, 2002 WI 2, 249 Wis. 2d 581, 638 N.W.2d 590 (Wis. Now. 27, 2001) (No. 00-2404).