2003 WI App 182
[…] City of Bloomer, 2002 WI App 252, ¶12, 257 Wis. 2d 883, 653 N.W.2d 309.  Here, as in Sprosty, Wantz’s misleading testimony as to certain of his qualifications does not render his opinion as to defects in the Riccos’ property incredible as a matter of law.  See Sprosty, 248 Wis. 2d 480, ¶33.

3.      Unqualified as a Matter of Law

18      Although we are not certain, it may be that the trial court’s ruling represents a determination that Wantz was unqualified as a matter of law.  In the interests of completeness, we address this possibility.

19      As we have already noted, Wis. Stat. § 907.02 allows for expert testimony when such evidence will “assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue.”  As one commentator has noted, this statute “continues the tradition of liberally admitting expert testimony.”  Daniel D. Blinka, Wisconsin Practice: Wisconsin Evidence § 702.202 (2d ed. 2001); see also State v. St.