2003 WI App 182
[…] Since the Riccos’ claim was premised upon a representation made by the Rivas’ broker, the court concluded that the Rivas could not be vicariously liable under the statute.    

31      We review summary judgments independently, employing the same methodology as the trial court.  Green Spring Farms v. Kersten, 136 Wis. 2d 304, 314-15, 401 N.W.2d 816 (1987).  We will affirm the trial court’s decision granting summary judgment if the record demonstrates that there is no genuine issue of material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.  Wis. Stat. § 802.08(2).[9]

32      Wisconsin Stat. § 100.18(1) governs fraudulent representations and provides in relevant part:

No person, firm, corporation or association, or agent or employee thereof, with intent to sell … real estate … or with intent to induce the public in any manner to enter into any contract or obligation relating to the purchase … of any real estate … shall make, publish, disseminate, circulate, or place before the public … in this state, in a newspaper, magazine or other publication, or in the form of a book, notice, handbill, poster, bill, circular, pamphlet, letter, sign, placard, card, label, or over any radio or television station, or in any other way similar or dissimilar to the foregoing, an advertisement, announcement, statement or representation of any kind to the public relating to such purchase … of such real estate … which advertisement, announcement, statement or representation contains any assertion, representation or statement of fact which is untrue, deceptive or misleading. 

However, the statute does not apply to real estate brokers who directly made a representation but did not know that the assertion or representation of fact was untrue, deceptive or misleading.  Sec. 100.18(12)(b).