2011 WI App 12
[…] The court denied Heritage Farms’ motion.  The court explained that it did not “think there’s a mandate that all negligent tortfeasors be punished for starting forest fires” and that it did not believe that Knaack needed to be punished.  Heritage Farms appeals.

DISCUSSION

6        Heritage Farms contends the circuit court erred in ruling that an award of double damages in this case was not mandatory under Wis. Stat. § 26.21(1) and in denying its request for twelve percent interest.  We address each argument in turn.

A.  Double Damages under Wis. Stat. § 26.21(1)

7        Wisconsin Stat. § 26.21(1) provides that the owner of private property “injured or destroyed by forest fires, may recover, in a civil action, double the amount of damages suffered, if the fires occurred through willfulness, malice or negligence.”  (Emphasis added.)