2011 WI App 12
[…] The circuit court denied Heritage Farms' motion to reconsider. Heritage Farms appealed that ruling and the court of appeals affirmed the circuit court. The court of appeals concluded that § 26.21(1) applied only to railroad corporations and did not decide the issue of whether “gross negligence” was required. Heritage Farms petitioned [the supreme] court for review, which [the court] accepted.

Id., ¶¶3-4 (footnotes omitted). 

3        On petition for further review, the supreme court reversed the court of appeal’s decision.  The supreme court in Heritage II concluded that Wis. Stat. § 26.21(1) “is not limited to a specific class of tortfeasor such as a railroad corporation, and a violation under Wis. Stat. § 26.20 is not a prerequisite for the applicability of § 26.21(1).”  Id., ¶2.  The court further concluded that § 26.21(1) “does not require a showing of ‘gross negligence,’” an issue not addressed by either the circuit court or court of appeals.  Id., ¶¶2, 4.