2011 WI App 12
[…] See Cholvin v. Wisconsin Dep’t of Health and Family Servs., 2008 WI App 127, ¶34, 313 Wis. 2d 749, 758 N.W.2d 118 (if a decision on one point disposes of the appeal, we will not decide other issues raised.)

CONCLUSION

16      For the reasons discussed above, we affirm.

            By the Court.—Judgment and order affirmed.

 


 

 



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2007-08 version unless otherwise noted. 

Wisconsin Stat. § 26.21 provides:

(1)  In addition to the penalties provided in s. 26.20, the United States, the state, the county or private owners, whose property is injured or destroyed by forest fires, may recover, in a civil action, double the amount of damages suffered, if the fires occurred through willfulness, malice or negligence.  In a civil action, a court may award reasonable costs for legal representation to provide owners recovering damages under this subsection. 

(2)  Persons causing fires in violation of this chapter shall be liable to the state in an action for debt, to the full amount of all damages done to the state lands and for all expenses incurred by the towns fighting forest fires and shall be liable to municipalities in an action for debt, to the full amount of all damages to the municipal lands and for all expenses incurred by the municipalities fighting such fires.  (Emphasis added.)