COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stat. § 62.50(17)(b)6.  Therefore, the commission did not commit any legal error when the hearing examiner limited Koestering’s questioning of Hoerig.

11      The final question raised by Koestering on appeal concerns the record before the circuit court.  Koestering claims that the record certified by the commission to the circuit court was incomplete and, therefore, the commission violated Wis. Stat. § 62.50(21) which requires the commission to “certify to the clerk of the circuit court … all charges, testimony, and everything relative to the trial and discharge, suspension or reduction in rank of the [officer].”  The record contains an affidavit of the executive director of the commission certifying to the circuit court the “true record of all charges and documentation” pertinent to proceedings held in Koestering’s case.