COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 21      Accordingly, Mr. E. has not shown under the Strickland analysis that his circuit-court lawyer was ineffective.

          By the Court.—Orders affirmed.

            This opinion will not be published. See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)4.

 

 


 



[1]  The circuit court also terminated the mother’s parental rights to Kenneth E., III.  This appeal only concerns the order insofar as it terminated the father’s parental rights.  A decision on the mother’s appeal, appeal number 2010AP1733, is issued herewith.

 

[2]  WISCONSIN STAT. § 48.977(2) reads:

(a)  That the child has been adjudged to be in need of protection or services under s. 48.13 (1), (2), (3), (3m), (4), (4m), (5), (8), (9), (10), (10m), (11), or (11m) or 938.13(4) and been placed, or continued in a placement, outside of his or her home pursuant to one or more court orders under s. 48.345, 48.357, 48.363, 48.365, 938.345, 938.357, 938.363, or 938.365 or that the child has been so adjudged and placement of the child in the home of a guardian under this section has been recommended under s. 48.33(1) or 938.33(1).

(b)  That the person nominated as the guardian of the child is a person with whom the child has been placed or in whose home placement of the child is recommended under par. (a) and that it is likely that the child will continue to be placed with that person for an extended period of time or until the child attains the age of 18 years.

(c)  That, if appointed, it is likely that the person would be willing and able to serve as the child’s guardian for an extended period of time or until the child attains the age of 18 years.

(d)  That it is not in the best interests of the child that a petition to terminate parental rights be filed with respect to the child.

(e)  That the child’s parent is neglecting, refusing or unable to carry out the duties of a guardian or, if the child has 2 parents, both parents are neglecting, refusing or unable to carry out the duties of a guardian.

(f)  That the agency primarily responsible for providing services to the child under a court order has made reasonable efforts to make it possible for the child to return to his or her home, while assuring that the child’s health and safety are the paramount concerns, but that reunification of the child with the child’s parent or parents is unlikely or contrary to the best interests of the child and that further reunification efforts are unlikely to be made or are contrary to the best interests of the child or that the agency primarily responsible for providing services to the child under a court order has made reasonable efforts