COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See Wis. Stat. § 808.04(8) (“If the record discloses that the judgment or order appealed from was entered after the notice of appeal or intent to appeal was filed, the notice shall be treated as filed after that entry and on the day of the entry.”). We affirm.

I.

2        Kenneth E., III, was born in July of 2006.  In December of 2006, he was removed from his mother’s care.  In June of 2007, he was found to be a child in need of protection or services.  See Wis. Stat. § 48.345.  The order was extended in May of 2008, see Wis. Stat. § 48.365, and was due to expire in May of 2010.  Filing of the petition in April of 2009 tolled the order’s expiration.  See Wis. Stat. § 48.368 (“If a petition for termination of parental rights is filed … during the year in which … an extension order under s. 48.365 … is in effect, … the … extension order … shall remain in effect until all proceedings related to the filing of the petition or an appeal are concluded.”)  Mr. E. was adjudicated as Kenneth E., III’s father in February of 2007.  Mr. E. was born in 1987.

3        In January of 2010, Mr. E. appeared before the circuit court and agreed to stipulate that there were grounds on which his parental rights to the boy could be terminated.