COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stat. §48.427 prohibited the court from appointing a guardian at the dispositional hearing unless it first entered an order terminating parental rights.  Wis. Stat §§ 48.977(2) and 48.427(3m). 

We disagree.

10      First, as seen, Wis. Stat. § 48.977(2)(d) sets as a prerequisite to the appointment of a guardian under § 48.977 “[t]hat it is not in the best interests of the child that a petition to terminate parental rights be filed with respect to the child.”  Of course, if the circuit court exercised its discretion and dismissed the petition to terminate Mr.