COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Section 48.422(7) imposes four obligations on the circuit court before accepting an admission of the alleged facts in a petition.  The circuit court shall:  (a) address the parties present and determine that the admission is made voluntarily and understandingly; (b) establish whether any promises or threats were made to elicit an admission; (c) establish whether a proposed adoptive parent of the child has been identified; and (d) make such inquiries as satisfactorily establish a factual basis for the admission.

Pertinent to Mr. E.’s contention, § 48.422(7)(c) requires that the circuit court “[m]ake such inquiries as satisfactorily establish that there is a factual basis for the admission.”  Moreover, § 48.422(3) provides that “[i]f the petition is not contested the court shall hear testimony in support of the allegations in the petition, including testimony as required in sub. (7).”  Neither § 48.422(7)(c) nor § 48.422(3) requires that the parent or his or her lawyer recite the evidence that supports the required factual basis; it merely requires that the circuit court get testimony from someone sufficient to support a factual basis for the stipulation.