COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Following our remand for a consideration of Mr. E.’s post-order motion, the circuit court heard testimony on his ineffective-assistance-of-counsel contention and denied the motion.  Although Mr. E.’s notice of appeal does not reference that order, it is encompassed by his notice of appeal from the order terminating his parental rights. See Wis. Stat. § 808.04(8) (“If the record discloses that the judgment or order appealed from was entered after the notice of appeal or intent to appeal was filed, the notice shall be treated as filed after that entry and on the day of the entry.”). We affirm.

I.

2        Kenneth E., III, was born in July of 2006.  In December of 2006, he was removed from his mother’s care.  In June of 2007, he was found to be a child in need of protection or services.  See Wis. Stat. § 48.345.  The order was extended in May of 2008, see Wis.