COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED December 14, 2010 A.
[…] Specifically, it
concluded that Rowell’s claim was procedurally barred by State v. Escalona-Naranjo,
185
¶5 We agree with the circuit court’s analysis. First, Rowell’s claim is procedurally
barred. A defendant cannot raise an
argument in a subsequent postconviction motion that was not raised in a prior
postconviction motion unless there is a sufficient reason for the failure to
allege or adequately raise the issue in the original motion. Escalona-Naranjo, 185
¶6 We also agree with the circuit court that Rowell’s motion is substantively without merit. The relevant statute, Wis. Stat. § 971.01(1), provides:
The district attorney shall examine all facts and circumstances connected with any preliminary examination touching the commission of any crime if the defendant has been bound over for trial and, subject to s. 970.03(10), shall file an information according to the evidence on such examination subscribing his or her name thereto.[[3]]
There is nothing in this
statute that requires the district attorney to order and review a written
transcript prior to filing an information.
Indeed, Wis. Stat. § 970.05
provides that the preliminary examination “shall
be transcribed if requested” and contemplates that such a request can be