COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See State v. Lo, 2003 WI 107, ¶44, 264 Wis. 2d 1, 22, 665 N.W.2d 756, 766 (“[C]laims that could have been raised on direct appeal … are barred from being raised in a subsequent § 974.06 postconviction motion absent a showing of a sufficient reason for why the claims were not raised on direct appeal or in a previous § 974.06 motion.”).

6        We also agree with the circuit court that Rowell’s motion is substantively without merit.  The relevant statute, Wis. Stat. § 971.01(1), provides:

The district attorney shall examine all facts and circumstances connected with any preliminary examination touching the commission of any crime if the defendant has been bound over for trial and, subject to s. 970.03(10), shall file an information according to the evidence on such examination subscribing his or her name thereto.[[3]]

There is nothing in this statute that requires the district attorney to order and review a written transcript prior to filing an information.  Indeed, Wis.