COURT OF APPEALS
[…] He did not claim that any information in the presentence investigation was inaccurate.  Because Krocker failed to argue in the circuit court that his sentence was based on inaccurate information, we will not consider this argument on appeal.  See Segall v. Hurwitz, 114 Wis. 2d 471, 489, 339 N.W.2d 333 (Ct. App. 1993).

            38      Krocker also argues he is entitled to resentencing because his sentence is harsh and excessive.  However, a motion for postconviction relief under Wis. Stat. § 974.06[6] may not be used to attack a circuit court’s exercise of sentencing discretion “when a sentence is within the statutory maximum or otherwise within the statutory power of the court.”  Smith v. State, 85 Wis. 2d 650, 661, 271 N.W.2d 20 (1978).  Krocker does not contend that his sentence is in excess of the statutory maximum. 

            39      Moreover, even if we were to construe Krocker’s motion as seeking sentence modification pursuant to Wis.