COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Respondent-Respondent.

 

 

 

            APPEAL from an order of the circuit court for Clark County: 
Jon m. counsell, Judge.  Affirmed.. 

            Before Vergeront, P.J., Higginbotham, and Blanchard, JJ.

1        PER CURIAM.   Claudia Stumpner appeals an order modifying a divorce judgment.  We affirm.

2        Stumpner’s ex-husband, Charles Cutting, moved for a change of placement in May 2009.  The circuit court granted the motion.

3        Stumpner first argues that the motion should be reviewed under the stricter standard provided in Wis. Stat. § 767.451(1)(a) (2007-08)[1] because it was filed within two years after the last change of placement order, entered in 2007.  We disagree.  That statute provides that the time limit applies to motions filed within two years after “the final judgment determining legal custody or physical placement is entered under s. 767.41.”  That provision is not ambiguous.  “The final judgment” under § 767.41 is the original judgment of divorce.