COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Steven V. v. Kelley H., 2004 WI 47, ¶6, 271 Wis. 2d 1, 678 N.W.2d 856.  Wisconsin Stat. § 48.31(1) requires that grounds for unfitness be proved by “clear and convincing evidence.”  Further, during the grounds phase of termination of parental rights proceedings, the parent’s rights are paramount and the burden is on the government.  Sheboygan County DHHS v. Julie A.B., 2002 WI 95, ¶24, 255 Wis. 2d 170, 648 N.W.2d 402.

12      Like here, the ground for termination in Steven V. was a continuing denial of physical placement or visitation under Wis. Stat. § 48.415(4).  See Steven V., 271 Wis. 2d 1, ¶8.  Section 48.415(4) provides:

Continuing denial of periods of physical placement or visitation, which shall be established by proving all of the following:

(a) That the parent has been denied periods of physical placement by court order in an action affecting the family or has been denied visitation under an order under s. 48.345, 48.363, 48.365, 938.345, 938.363 or 938.365 containing the notice required by s. 48.356(2) or 938.356(2).

(b) That at least one year has elapsed since the order denying periods of physical placement or visitation was issued and the court has not subsequently modified its order so as to permit periods of physical placement or visitation.  (Emphasis added.)

As the circuit court here recognized in its partial summary judgment decision, this ground is “expressly provable by official documentary evidence,” specifically, a court order.  Steven V., 271 Wis. 2d 1, ¶¶37, 39.