COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See Swartwout v. Bilsie, 100 Wis. 2d 342, 346 n.2, 302 N.W.2d 508 (Ct. App. 1981).  In this case, however, we will consider the issue because the respondent addressed it in her responsive brief.

12      The issue is whether the circuit court erred when it allowed the funds in the receivership to be used to pay the civil judgments obtained against Larsen by his daughters and their stepfather.  “Section 701.06(6) contemplates a payment of income or principal to satisfy a judgment creditor.”  Grohmann v. Grohmann, 189 Wis. 2d 532, 539, 525 N.W.2d 261 (1995).  We conclude that Wis. Stat. § 701.06(6) controls in this case.  The statute provides that when the settlor of a trust is also a beneficiary:  “upon application of a judgment creditor of the settlor, the court may, if the terms of the instrument require or authorize the trustee to make payments of income or principal to or for the benefit of the settlor, order the trustee to satisfy part or all of the judgment” of the creditor.  Id.

13      In this case, Larsen was both the settlor and a beneficiary.