COURT OF APPEALS
[…] We address each motion in turn.

I.          The Jacksons’ Motion for Leave to File a Second Amended Complaint

8        The Jacksons first argue that the circuit court erroneously exercised its discretion when it denied their motion for leave to file a second amended complaint.  The Jacksons contend that because they modeled their second amended complaint after an amended complaint drafted by an attorney in an unrelated Milwaukee County Circuit Court case, the circuit court in this case was required to grant their motion to amend.  We disagree. 

9        Wisconsin Stat. § 802.09(1) permits a party to “amend the party’s pleading once as a matter of course at any time within 6 months after the summons and complaint are filed.”  Thereafter, as relevant here, § 802.09(1) states that “a party may amend the pleading only by leave of court … and leave shall be freely given … when justice so requires.”  The Jacksons amended their complaint “once as a matter of course” in July 2009.  Accordingly, we turn to whether “justice … requires” they be permitted a second amendment.