COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Mall Properties now appeals the order denying its voluntary dismissal.[3]

DISCUSSION

4        This case is largely controlled by Dickie v. City of Tomah, 160 Wis. 2d 20, 465 N.W.2d 262 (Ct. App. 1990), which involved Wis. Stat. § 32.05’s sibling condemnation procedure statute, Wis. Stat. § 32.06.[4]  In Dickie, 160 Wis. 2d at 22-23, we held that a condemnee who appealed a county condemnation commission award to the circuit court could voluntarily dismiss the appeal pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 805.04(1), which provides:  “[A]n action may be dismissed by the plaintiff without order of court by serving and filing a notice of dismissal at any time before service by an adverse party of responsive pleading or motion ....”  We arrived at our holding despite recognizing that § 32.06(10) does not contemplate the filing of an answer or other responsive pleading and that no response is necessary to join issue because the statute itself specifies the issues to be tried.