COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See id., ¶19.  The Waukesha county incidents were not litigated in the Milwaukee county case and so were not “relitigated” in this case, nor were the Milwaukee county “other acts” relitigated here. 

Speedy Trial

15      Olson was arrested in March 2006 but, due to initial uncertainty about the strength of some of the proof, a charging decision was not made until March 29, 2007.  On April 10, 2007, Olson filed a pro se demand for a speedy trial pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 971.10.  This demand did not trigger the ninety-day period for commencing his trial, however, because “[t]he demand may not be made until after the filing of the information or indictment.”  Sec. 971.10(2)(a).  The information was filed on May 21, 2007.

16      Attorney Jakus orally requested a speedy trial at an August 27, 2007 motion hearing.