2011 WI App 20
[…] By the Court.—Orders reversed.

                                        


 

 

 



[1]  Petition to for leave to appeal non-final orders was granted January 5, 2010.

[2]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2007-08 version unless otherwise noted.

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 801.02(1) governs service of process for a certiorari action initiated by filing a summons and complaint.  See Wis. Stat. § 801.02(5); Nickel River Invs. v. City of La Crosse Bd. of Review, 156 Wis. 2d 429, 430-32, 457 N.W.2d 333 (Ct. App. 1990).  Section 801.02(1) provides that a civil action is commenced when a plaintiff files a summons and complaint with the court, “provided service of an authenticated copy of the summons and of the complaint is made within 90 days after filing.”  (Emphasis added.)

Wisconsin Stat. § 801.11(4)(a)1. sets forth the requirements for service upon a county, while Wis. Stat. § 801.11(5) sets forth the requirements for service upon a corporation.  Both §§ 801.11(4)(a)1. and 801.11(5)(a) require personal service.