2011 WI App 20
[…] Moreover, Wis. Stat. § 781.03(1) does not set forth any date by which a defendant must “cause the record to be transmitted.”  Where, as here, an issue of jurisdiction must be determined before the court can turn to the merits of the certiorari review, there is no reason to cause the record to be forwarded to the circuit court prior to the resolution of the jurisdictional issue.  Thus, Mathy has not “refuse[d] to honor its statutory obligation” by failing to cause return.

            ¶33      Additionally, a Judicial Council note to Ch. 289, § 12, Laws of 1981, which enacted Wis. Stat. § 781.03, states that the rule “puts the ultimate responsibility for transmitting the record on the person in possession of the record.”  Bergstrom concedes that Mathy is not in possession of the record, which currently resides in the Polk County Clerk’s office.  Thus, it would appear § 781.03(1) places the burden on the County, not Mathy, to ensure the record is transmitted to the circuit court.