COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Pitsch, 124 Wis. 2d at 640-41.  Because we have determined that Black was not deprived of a fair trial, we do not reach the issue of whether the real controversy was not fully tried.  See Turner v. Taylor, 2003 WI App 256, ¶1 n.1, 268 Wis. 2d 628, 673 N.W.2d 716.

            By the Court.—Judgment and order affirmed.

            Not recommended for publication in the official reports.

 

 


 



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2007-08 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 752.35 provides:

In an appeal to the court of appeals, if it appears from the record that the real controversy has not been fully tried, or that it is probable that justice has for any reason miscarried, the court may reverse the judgment or order appealed from, regardless of whether the proper motion or objection appears in the record and may direct the entry of the proper judgment or remit the case to the trial court for entry of the proper judgment or for a new trial, and direct the making of such amendments in the pleadings and the adoption of such procedure in that court, not inconsistent with statutes or rules, as are necessary to accomplish the ends of justice.

[3]  State v. Jensen, 147 Wis. 2d 240, 432 N.W.2d 913 (1988).

[4]  Ragels was born on March 25, 1986. 

[5]  Among the witnesses who preceded Dr.