COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 17      As we explained in Palisades, an affidavit must establish a prima facie case that attached payment statements are admissible evidence under an exception to the hearsay rule to support a motion for summary judgment.  See Palisades, 324 Wis. 2d 180, ¶11 & n.3; Wis. Stat. § 908.01(3) (defining “hearsay” as “a statement, other than one made by the declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted”) and § 908.02 (hearsay generally inadmissible).  Here, the only arguably applicable exception to the hearsay rule is the exception for business records under Wis. Stat. § 908.03(6) (records “made at or near the time by, or from information transmitted by, a person with knowledge, all in the course of a regularly conducted activity, as shown by the testimony of the custodian or other qualified witness” are not excluded by hearsay rule).