COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stat. §§ 940.19(5), 939.50(3)(c), 939.63(1)(a)2. (1999-2000).[2]  The circuit court imposed the maximum twenty-year sentence, bifurcated as fifteen years of initial confinement and five years of extended supervision.  Murphy appealed, and we affirmed.  State v. Murphy, No. 2001AP1817-CR, unpublished slip op.
(WI App Mar. 12, 2002).  

3        Murphy now claims that he is imprisoned under an illegal sentence.  His arguments are premised on a misreading of the applicable statute and a misunderstanding of the circuit court’s obligations at sentencing.

4        Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 939.63(2), Murphy faced a presumptive minimum sentence upon conviction of committing a felony while armed with a dangerous weapon.  The statute provided: 

[w]hoever is convicted of committing a felony while possessing, using or threatening to use a dangerous weapon shall be sentenced to a minimum term of years in prison, unless the sentencing court otherwise provides.  The minimum term for the first application of this subsection is 3 years.  The minimum term for any subsequent application of this subsection is 5 years.  If the court places the person on probation or imposes a sentence less than the presumptive minimum sentence, it shall place its reasons for so doing on the record.

Id.  No circuit court had applied § 939.63(2) when sentencing Murphy for prior offenses.[3]  Therefore, he faced a presumptive minimum term of three years in prison.  See id.

5        Murphy contends that Wis. Stat. § 939.63(2) required the circuit court to impose at most three years of imprisonment unless the circuit court gave specific reasons for imposing a longer sentence.  He is not correct.  The law presumed that he would receive at least the presumptive minimum sentence.  Cf. State v. Mohr, 201 Wis. 2d 693, 701, 549 N.W.2d 497 (Ct. App. 1996) (law presumes that defendant will be sentenced to at least two years in prison under a penalty provision with a two-year presumptive minimum sentence).  Only if the circuit court imposed a sentence shorter than the presumptive minimum did

§ 939.63(2) require a separate explanation for the decision.  See id. (“If the court ... imposes a sentence less than the presumptive minimum sentence, it shall place its reasons for so doing on the record.”). 

6        Moreover, the circuit court did state its reasons for imposing the maximum sentence.  The court explained:  “this [crime] was at the extreme end of domestic violence.