COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Nickel, 2010 WI App 161, ¶5 (footnote omitted).  The same reasoning applies here.  Nisiewicz did not file a direct appeal and his judgment of conviction became final over seven years ago.  His motion to quash or vacate his DNA surcharge was an untimely sentence modification motion.

6        In Nickel, we also held that Nickel could not challenge the imposition of the DNA surcharge under Wis. Stat. § 974.06.  See Nickel, 2010 WI App 161, ¶7.  We explained: 

While a postconviction motion under Wis. Stat. § 974.06 is not subject to the time limits set forth in Wis. Stat. § 973.19 and Wis. Stat. Rule 809.30, a § 974.06 motion is limited to constitutional and jurisdictional challenges.  It cannot be used to challenge a sentence based on an erroneous exercise of discretion “when a sentence is within the statutory maximum or otherwise within the statutory power of the court.”  Smith v. State, 85 Wis. 2d 650, 661, 271 N.W.2d 20 (1978).  Nickel raises no constitutional or jurisdictional challenge.