COURT OF APPEALS
[…] “Despite the fact that the [contempt] power exists independently of statute, … when the procedures and penalties of contempt are prescribed by statute, the statute controls.”  Frisch v. Henrichs, 2007 WI 102, ¶32, 304 Wis. 2d 1, 736 N.W.2d 85 (quoting Douglas Cnty. v. Edwards, 137 Wis. 2d 65, 88, 403 N.W.2d 438 (1987)).

            7        There are two types of contempt:  punitive and remedial.[2]  See Wis. Stat. §§ 785.01(2), (3).  Punitive sanctions are imposed “to punish a past contempt of court for the purpose of upholding the authority of the court,” § 785.01(2), and punishing the contemnor.  Christensen v. Sullivan, 2009 WI 87, ¶53, 320 Wis. 2d 76, 768 N.W.2d 798.  Punitive contempt proceedings are initiated by issuance of a criminal complaint.  Wis. Stat. § 785.03(1)(b).  Only “the district attorney of a county, the attorney general or a special prosecutor appointed by the court” may initiate punitive contempt proceedings.  Id.; see also Christensen, 320 Wis. 2d 76, ¶53.  Further, punitive contempt proceedings must comply with the heightened procedural requirements of the criminal code.  Wis. Stat. § 785.03(1)(b).