COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED February 1, 2011 A.
[…] Premium Properties and Victory Fireworks now appeal.[2]
DISCUSSION
¶6 “It is within a trial court’s discretion to allow amendment
of pleadings until and even after judgment[.]”
Wright v. Mercy Hosp. of
¶7 Here, the circuit court did not articulate the legal basis
for its decision to amend the citations.[3]
However, the City argues we should
nevertheless affirm because the amendment was proper under either Wis. Stat. § 800.025 or Wis. Stat. § 802.09.
¶8
¶9 The corresponding civil procedure statute, Wis. Stat. § 802.09, allows late amendment
of pleadings “by leave of court” and states that “leave shall be freely given
at any stage of the action when justice so requires[.]” Wis.
Stat. § 802.09(1). The
statute grants the court broad discretion to amend pleadings, but the amendment
may not prejudice the opposing party. See Suchomel,
288