COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See id., ¶20 n.14.  Claim preclusion “is essential to judicial operation, to the orderly working of the judicial branch.  If disputants could just reopen their adjudicated disputes, there would be no end to litigation, nor any beginning of authority.”  Id. (citation omitted).  By neglecting to amend their complaint to include lot 6, the Mertens are precluded from resuscitating this claim.

            By the Court.—Order affirmed.

            Not recommended for publication in the official reports.

 

 


 



[1]  Wisconsin Stat. § 802.09 (2007-08) provides in part:

Amended and supplemental pleadings.  (1) Amendments.  A party may amend the party’s pleading once as a matter of course at any time within 6 months after the summons and complaint are filed or within the time set in a scheduling order under
s. 802.10.  Otherwise a party may amend the pleading only by leave of court or by written consent of the adverse party; and leave shall be freely given at any stage of the action when justice so requires.  A party shall plead in response to an amended pleading within 20 days after service of the amended pleading unless:  a) the court otherwise orders; or b) no responsive pleading is required or permitted under s. 802.01(1).  If a defendant in the action is an insurance company, if any cause of action raised in the original pleading, cross-claim, or counterclaim is founded in tort, or if the party pleading in response is the state or an officer, agent, employee, or agency of the state, the 20-day time period under this subsection is increased to 45 days.

     .…

     (3) Relation back of amendments.  If the claim asserted in the amended pleading arose out of the transaction, occurrence, or event set forth or attempted to be set forth in the original pleading, the amendment relates back to the date of the filing of the original pleading.  An amendment changing the party against whom a claim is asserted relates back if the foregoing provision is satisfied and, within the period provided by law for commencing the action against such party, the party to be brought in by amendment has received such notice of the institution of the action that he or she will not be prejudiced in maintaining a defense on the merits, and knew or should have known that, but for a mistake concerning the identity of the proper party, the action would have been brought against such party.

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2007-08 version unless otherwise noted.