COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Id., ¶18.  This court held that after the officer ascertained the driver was not the person she was looking for, “it was reasonable … to make a report of the incident, … and for that purpose it was reasonable for her to ask for Williams’s name and identification.”  Id., ¶22. 

10      That is precisely the situation that faced Hull and, therefore, he reasonably asked Seehafer for identification.  Once Seehafer presented an expired instructional permit, in violation of Wis. Stat. § 343.18(1), which requires drivers to have their licenses “in his or her immediate possession at all times when operating a motor vehicle and … display [the license] upon demand from any … traffic officer,” Hull had grounds to reasonably suspect that Seehafer was not authorized to drive.  See id.